Privacy & Cookies

1. Privacy Policy

as of October 2018

We care about your privacy. In this document, you will learn more about how Vienna Sightseeing collects and uses your data. Our aim is to make your booking experience as convenient as possible.

This Privacy Policy informs you about the most important aspects of data processing in connection with our activities as a provider of city tours and trips in and around Vienna, specifically:

  • the organisation of tours,
  • our HOP ON HOP OFF service,
  • the administration and sale of our Flexi PASS sightseeing card, and
  • other processing activities:
     
    • client and supplier management,
    • public relations and marketing for our own purposes,
    • image processing at events,
    • features of our website, and
    • our newsletter.

2. Website operator and controller of data processing

VIENNA SIGHTSEEING TOURS – Wiener Rundfahrten GmbH & Co. KG
Opernring 3-5, door nos. 508-529, 1010 Vienna
Austria

Telephone: 0043 (0)1 712 46 83 - 0
Fax: 0043 (0)1 714 11 41
Web: www.viennasightseeing.at
E-mail: [email protected]

For more information about our company, please refer to the legal notice section of our website.

No data protection officer has been appointed, as the appointment is not required by law.

3. Purposes of processing:

We perform various processing operations that are relevant to you as

  • customers,
  • affiliate partners, clients,
  • natural persons (contact persons/executive clerks) of clients and affiliates,
  • suppliers and contractors,
  • marketing contacts, newsletter subscribers or website visitors,

specifically:

  • tour management and execution
  • administration, sale and refunds in connection with our Flexi PASS sightseeing card
  • supplier and client management (to handle our sales, purchasing and back office operations)
  • contact forms on our website (to answer enquiries)
  • call centre
  • contact database (based on public sources and/or business cards)
  • public relations (to showcase our activities)
  • marketing (to provide customers and interested persons with information and to solicit new customers) with your consent
  • sending event information to existing contacts by electronic mail based on our legitimate interest to disseminate such information about our offers
  • newsletter (to provide support and information to existing B2B contacts) based on our legitimate interest to disseminate such information about our offers
    website tracking and cookies:
    •  to enable you to use our websiteto identify you as a user in our system
    • to send you notifications on issues of security
    • to detect fraud and abuse and to prevent harmful activities
    • to evaluate risks
    • to customise your user experience
    • to be able to provide you with customer service

In order to better serve you, we collect information from you. Such information allows us to identify you directly or indirectly. In some cases, the information we need from you are personal data to enable you to use certain services on our website. For example, when you make a booking on our website, we may require you to provide personal data such as your first and last names, e-mail address, billing address and hotel name as well as payment information such as your credit card number, expiration date and security code. We use this information for billing and transaction purposes. If any problems arise while processing your order, we will use this information to contact you. We also use the information to ensure successful performance of the relevant service.

4. Categories of recipients

As part of our processing operations, we transfer data to the categories of recipients listed below; either these recipients act on our behalf, or the transfer is necessary to comply with contractual or statutory obligations; specific recipients for specific processing operations are set out below as well:

  • business partners and third parties who are involved or are to be involved in the processing of business transactions (e.g. tax advisers, auditors, third-party liability and legal expenses insurance companies, other insurance companies, notaries, translators, lawyers)
  • banks and credit card companies (Trust My Travel) to process payment transactions
  • processors providing IT and communication services (Palisis AG, software support, marketing service providers, providers of network, server and client support, e-mail service providers, and telephone service providers)
  • public authorities, at their request
  • website (general public)

In certain situations, we are required by law to disclose your data, e.g. in response to statutory requests by public authorities, in relation to issues of national security, or for law enforcement purposes to safeguard the rights, property or security of Vienna Sightseeing or others. This also includes, but is not limited to, customer fraud and system abuse. We may also transfer customer data to third parties such as credit card companies for the purpose of resolving disputes.

It is not intended to transfer data to international organisations or recipients in third countries. Should it be necessary to transfer data to recipients in third countries, such transfer will take place on the basis of sufficient safeguards such as standard data protection clauses, or an adequacy decision.

5. Cookies

We collect data such as the IP address, location, type of browser, domain name, operating system, access times and length of stay from all visitors to our website. The IP address and user location are collected in a cookie to redirect the user to the appropriate language. This cookie is stored in a browser until it is deleted. If a private browsing window is used, the cookies will be deleted at the end of the user’s session. The language settings of a browser are also used to redirect the user to the appropriate language.
Together with our marketing service providers, we use automated data collection tools. These may include: web beacons, cookies, embedded web links and other commonly used information gathering tools to analyse trends, administer the site and track users’ movements on the site, and gather demographic information about all users as a whole. We can receive reports based on the use of these technologies, both at an individual and aggregated level.

To control, update or limit the use of cookies, please select the browser you are using and follow the instructions: Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Opera, Edge.

6. Data collection and data processing on our website www.viennasightseeing.at

We collect information to improve our website. However, we do not associate this information with any other data we collect from you. We collect this information to analyse trends and to make our services and our website even more useful to you.

Vienna Sightseeing uses third-party providers to collect and analyse this information. These service providers are contractually prohibited from using your data in any way other than in connection with our website. For example, we collect data about the type of device you are using, the version of your operating system and your device ID. We also collect location-based information.

The following partners may store cookies, tracking technology and pseudonymous profiles:

*) TourCMS & Palisis
Vienna Sightseeing has entered into a business relationship with Palisis AG, a Swiss-based software company which owns TourCMS. Vienna Sightseeing uses the TourCMS software for services and the processing of reservations when booking at www.viennasightseeing.at. For more information about the company and its privacy policy, please visit http://www.tourcms.com/company/privacy.php and http://www.palisis.com/privacy-policy.

*) Feefo
This website uses the Feefo software and tracking tools as an independent review system to obtain feedback on transactions and services at www.viennasightseeing.at. The feedback is used to improve your experience on the website. Vienna Sightseeing sends your data to Feefo at the time of booking. For more information about the company and its privacy policy, please visit https://www.feefo.com/business/gb_en/privacy-policy.

*) Trust My Travel
This website uses Trust My Travel for payment processing and payment transactions at www.viennasightseeing.at. For more information about the company and its privacy policy, please visit https://www.trustmytravel.com/privacy.

*) Cloudflare
This website uses Cloudflare for site security and the prevention of DDoS and bot attacks. For more information about the company and its privacy policy, please visit https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.

*) Use of Google Analytics
Vienna Sightseeing uses Google Analytics to analyse website use. The data generated in this context are used to optimise the website and advertising measures.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service operated and provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). Google processes the website usage data on our behalf and is contractually obliged to take measures to ensure the confidentiality of the data it processes.
When you visit our website, the following data, among others, will be recorded:

  • pages accessed
  • orders, including transaction value and products ordered
  • your behaviour on the pages (e.g. clicks, scrolling behaviour and length of stay)
  • your approximate location (country and city)
  • your IP address (in truncated form so that no unambiguous identification is possible)
  • technical information such as your browser, internet service provider, device and screen resolution
  • the source of your visit (i.e. the website or advertising medium through which you came to our website)

These data will be transmitted to a Google server in the United States. Google has undertaken to comply with the data protection provisions of the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.
Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for a period of two years since your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID to recognise you when you return to the website.
The recorded data are stored together with the randomly generated user ID, which allows for the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. These user-related data are automatically deleted after 14 months. Other data are retained indefinitely in aggregated form.
In case you do not agree to your data being collected, you can prevent this by installing the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.
(Source: traffic3.net)

*) Use of Google Remarketing
We also use Google’s remarketing feature. This allows us to show you personalised ads in appropriate ad spaces on other websites based on what interests you have shown on our website.
For more information, please refer to Google’s privacy policy. You can disable interest-based ads by installing this browser plug-in.
(Source: traffic3.net)

Please note that Vienna Sightseeing may change this list of data processing and data collection partners from time to time.

7. Public forums

Our website offers a publicly accessible blog and reviews. Please note that any information you provide in these areas can be read, collected and used by others. If you would like us to remove this information, please e-mail us at [email protected]. However, it may not be possible to delete your personal data, in which case we will inform you thereof and explain the reasons.

8. Newsletter (to provide information to existing business customers)

Based on our legitimate interest to disseminate information about our offers, existing B2B customers are periodically sent newsletters in accordance with section 107 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG, Telekommunikationsgesetz) for the purpose of advertising to existing customers and providing existing customers with information. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link which may be used to withdraw consent.

As a rule, our newsletter can only be received by a data subject if

a) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and
b) the data subject has subscribed to the newsletter. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail as part of a double opt-in procedure is sent to the e-mail address initially provided by a data subject upon subscribing to the newsletter. This confirmation e-mail serves to verify whether the owner of the e-mail address, as the data subject, has authorised the receipt of the newsletter.

You can withdraw your consent (legal basis of processing) at any time in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions.

We will store your data for a period of 3 years after your last contact.

You are not obliged to provide your data. If you do not provide your data, we cannot send you any information. Every newsletter includes an appropriate link which may be used to withdraw consent. Furthermore, it is possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the controller’s website or to communicate this request to the controller by other means.

9. Social media features and widgets

Our website contains social media features, such as a Facebook widget. These features may read your IP address and the pages you visit on our website. They also use cookies. Social media features and widgets are hosted either by third parties or by us directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide these features.

10. How your data are protected

We are taking various measures to adequately protect your data. Whenever you provide us with personal data, we ensure that the forms are adequately encrypted. Nevertheless, no method of data transfer on the internet is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security even though we use all economically reasonable means to safeguard your data.

11. Sharing of non-personal data

We may at times aggregate non-personal data, such as the number of visitors, demographic information, and the number and type of services booked, and share them with partners. However, we will not reveal your name, address or other personal data. We will never use your data for any purposes other than those originally intended, and if so, you will have to opportunity to object to this.

12. Opt-out options

We offer you the opportunity to prohibit the use of your personal data for certain purposes. You cannot unsubscribe from transaction-related e-mails. You can, however, deactivate push notifications in your device settings. There, you can also disable location-based services.

13. Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to your privacy or security on our website, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected].

Your rights as a data subject

14. Rights as a data subject

14.1. We neither create profiles of data subjects or other persons, nor do we engage in profiling or automated decision-making in the context of our activities.

14.2. As a data subject, you generally have the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction, and the right to data portability in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions. However, we would like to point out, already at this point, that these rights may be restricted in cases where access to the data would jeopardise the controller’s or a third party’s business or trade secrets (section 4 (6) of the Data Protection Act [DSG, Datenschutzgesetz]).

14.3. Where you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of data processing prior to the withdrawal of consent. After the withdrawal of consent, the data will no longer be used for the purpose for which consent was given (e.g. being sent a newsletter by e-mail).

14.4. Where the processing of data is based on a legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes. Where we process data for other purposes on the basis of a legitimate interest, we will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

14.5. To exercise your rights, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected], by phone at 0043 (0)1 712 46 83 - 0 or by post at the following address: Opernring 3-5, door nos. 508-529, 1010 Vienna. It would be very helpful if you could provide the information required to uniquely identify you when you submit a request.

14.6. If you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes data protection regulations or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you may lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority. The website of the Data Protection Authority can be found at www.data-protection-authority.gv.at.